MAR-2 RR:TC:SM 560899 KSG
[…] sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a
good is a good of a NAFTA country for the purposes of
country of origin marking and determining the rate of duty
and staging category applicable to an originating good as
set out in Annex 302.2. Paragraph (a) of this section
states that the country of origin of a good is the country
in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these
rules are satisfied.
"Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a
material whose country of origin as determined under these
rules is not the same country
as the country in which the good is produced." Sections
102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts
presented in this case because the steel doors are assembled
in Mexico of U.S. material and therefore are neither wholly
obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic
materials.