MAR-2 RR:TC:SM 560899 KSG
[…] does not undergo the applicable tariff shift, it will be
considered to represent the single material that imparts
the essential character to the good. Since the steel doors
sent to Mexico for finishing are the only material that does
not undergo a tariff shift, the doors impart the essential
character to the good in accordance with 19 CFR
102.18(b)(iii). Accordingly, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(b),
the country of origin of the steel doors assembled in the
U.S. and finished in Mexico is the U.S.
2. Country of origin marking of the steel doors
Section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.43(e)), provides:
Where an article is produced as a result of an
assembly operation and the country of origin of
such article is determined under this chapter to
be the country in which the article was finally
assembled, such article may be marked, as
appropriate, in a manner such as the following:
(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);
(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from
components of (name of country or countries of
origin of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of (country of final
assembly).
You ask if the imported steel doors determined to be of
Mexican origin under 19 CFR Part 102 may be marked
"Assembled in Mexico of U.S. Components." Pursuant to 19
CFR 134.43(e)(2), this marking is acceptable provided that
all the components are of U.S. origin.