MAR-2 RR:TC:SM 560899 KSG
[…] obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic
materials. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and
102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin
determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3).
Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of
origin is the country in which "each foreign material
incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in
tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20...."
The steel door is classified at subheading 7308.30.50,
HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section
102.20(n) provides as follows:
HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements
7308 .....A change to heading 7308 from any other
heading, except for changes resulting from
the following processes performed on angles,
shapes, or sections classified in heading
7216;
(a) drilling, punching, notching, cutting,
cambering, or sweeping, whether performed
individually or in combination;
(b) adding attachments or weldments for
composite construction;
(c) adding attachments for handling purposes;
(d) adding weldments, connectors or
attachments to H-sections or I-sections;
provided that the maximum dimension of the
weldments, connectors, or attachments is
not greater than the dimension between
the inner surfaces of the flanges of the H- sections or I-sections;
(e) painting, galvanizing, or otherwise
coating; or
(f) adding a simple base plate without
stiffening elements, individually or in
combination with drilling, punching, notching,
or cutting, to create an article suitable as a
column.
In the instant case, the foreign materials are the door
parts that are classified at subheading 7326.90.8585, HTSUS,
which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel; other;
other;." Since this is a heading other than heading 7308
and heading 7216 does not apply, the tariff shift rule is